Privacy

Data protection regulation

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

PLAY FAIR CODE - VEREIN ZUR WAHRUNG DER INTEGRITÄT IM SPORT (the Association for Protecting the Integrity in Sport, hereinafter referred to as “VWIS”) is responsible for the content development for the website and is both media owner and publisher.

The protection of your data is important to us. Therefore, we wish to inform you about the types of personal data we process on our website and the purposes for which we process it.

There is no automated decision-making or profiling.

 

I. Processing your personal data

We collect the following information during your visit to our website:

• the date and time you accessed our website,

• your IP address,

• the name and version of your web browser and

• any information that you provide by filling out the contact form or registering for our newsletter.

 

This data is processed for the following purposes:

• to make this website available to you, 

• to develop and further improve this website, and 

• to respond to your inquiries.

When you enter personal data on this website, by inputting your data, you give us your consent to make electronic use of the data for the specified purposes. This data is securely stored and not disclosed to third parties. There is an exception for disclosure to government authorities, if VWIS is required to make such disclosure by law.

You are not obliged to actually provide the data we request on our website. However, if you do not do so, you will not be able to use all the functions of the website.

 

II. Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is our “overriding legitimate interest” within the meaning of the Art 6(1) lit f of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which consists of the purposes listed under Item I above. 

 

III. Cookies

So-called cookies are used on this website. A cookie is a file, which can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. In general, cookies are used to offer users additional functions on a website. For example, they can be used to facilitate navigating the website, to enable you to continue using a website that you have left, and/or to store your preferences and settings for when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read, or modify any other data on your computer.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, please make appropriate changes to your browser settings. But keep in mind that this can limit the functionalities of the website.

 

IV. Transmission of your personal data to third parties

We also use tools from third-party providers on our website, with which we have entered into processing agreements to ensure that they will also guarantee the protection of your personal data within the meaning of the GDPR:

• We use IT service providers,

• Mailchat for the newsletter, and

• Google Analytics to analyze website traffic.

 

V. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies,” text files, which are stored on your computer and enables the analysis of your use of the website. The information about your use of this website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website to compile reports about website activities for the website operator and to provide additional services associated with website and Internet use. Google may, if necessary, transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by making an appropriate setting with your browser software. However, we wish to point out that, in this case, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the aforementioned manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

You can deactivate Google Analytics for display advertising and adjust the displays in the Google Display Network by accessing the display settings under this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads . 

 

VI. Social media

We collaborate with the following social network to communicate with the interested persons, members, and users active there and inform them about our services:

  • Facebook: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

When you use this social network, your browser is automatically connected to the network. In the process, for example, your IP address, cookies, and other information are sent to the respective service provider if you have already visited the website before. We wish to point out that your data can be processed outside the territory of the European Union. US providers that are certified under Privacy Shield have agreed to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

To the extent possible, we avoid this data transfer until you interact with the social network. By clicking on the relevant symbol (Facebook logo) on our website, you indicate that you are ready to communicate with the selected platform and that information about you, such as your IP address, should be transmitted to this social network. If you are logged into the relevant social network platform, it can assign the visit to our website to your user account.

We process your personal data as a user based on our legitimate interest in effective information and communication with users within the meaning of Art 6(1) lit f GDPR.

A detailed description of the respective types of processing and your ability to make objections (opt-out) can be found here:

  • Facebook:

Agreement on joint processing of personal data: www.facebook.com/about/privacy/,

Opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=adshttp://www.youronlinechoices.com,

Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

 

VII. Plug-ins

In addition, we use the so-called social plug-ins ("plug-ins") of:

  • Facebook: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

The Facebook plug-ins are labeled with a Facebook logo or the added designation "Facebook social plug-in." An overview of the Facebook plug-ins and what they look like can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

When you access a page on our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser creates a direct connection to the Facebook servers. Facebook sends the plug-in‘s content directly to your browser and integrates it into the web page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the relevant page on our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged in. Your browser transmits this information (including your IP address) directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stores it there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, your visit to our website can be directly assigned to your profile. If you interact with the plug-ins, this information is also directly transmitted to a Facebook server and stored there. In addition, the information will be published in your Facebook profile and shown to your friends.

We process your personal data as a user based on our legitimate interest in optimizing and efficiently operating our online offering within the meaning of Art 6(1) lit f GDPR.

The purpose and scope of the collection and further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the Facebook Privacy Policy at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not wish social networks to assign data collected via our website directly to your account, you must log out of the respective social network before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent plug-ins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g., with the script blocker: “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

 

VII. Your rights in connection with your personal data

In general, you have the right to information about the stored data under Art 15 GDPR, to rectification of incorrect data under Art 16 GDPR, to erasure pf data under Art 17 GDPR, restriction of the processing of your data under Art 18 GDPR, the right to object to unreasonable data processing under Art 21 GDPR and the right of data portability under Art 20 GDPR.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have otherwise been violated, please contact us first. We will process your request as soon as possible and respond to you within 30 days at the latest:

VWIS – Verein zur Wahrung der Integrität in Sport

Seidlgasse 22/11

1030 Vienna, Austria

office@playfaircode.at

 

In addition, you can contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna, Austria

Tel.: +43 (0) 1 52 15 2 – 0

E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

VI. Copyright

The content of this home page is copyright protected. The information is only intended for personal use. Any other use – particularly storage in databases, copying, and any form of commercial use and disclosure to third parties (including in excerpts or in revised form) – without the consent of VWIS is prohibited.

 

VII. Exclusion of liability

Due to the technical characteristics of the Internet, no warranty can be given with respect to the authenticity, accuracy, and completeness of information made available on the Internet. Furthermore, no warranty is given regarding the availability or operation of this home page and its contents.

To the extent legally permissible, all liability for direct, indirect or other damages, which result from the use or non-availability of data and information on this home page is excluded, irrespective of cause.

The content of this home page is copyright protected. The information is only intended for personal use. Any other use – particularly storage in databases, copying, and any form of commercial use and disclosure to third parties (including in excerpts or in revised form) – without the consent of VWIS is prohibited.

VWIS wishes to point out that it assumes no responsibility or liability for the content of hyperlinks. Any integration of individual pages or other excerpts of www.playfaircode.at into third-party frames is prohibited.

VWIS does not review other websites that can be directly accessed on the VWIS Internet website (links) with respect to their content or lawfulness. VWIS has no influence over the design of these websites and expressly distances itself from any unlawful content that may be presented there. In addition, VWIS assumes no responsibility for such content and is not liable for such content.

 

VIII. Statement on gender

All non-specific gender references on the VWIS website follow the unisex principle and therefore apply to both genders equally.